Cookies Policy

Cookies Policy
This site uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social networking features and to analyze traffic. We also provide social media, advertising and analytics partners with information on how you use our site. They may combine it with other information provided by you or collected as a result of using their services. More details can be found in the “Cookies policy”
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make their use more efficient.
The law stipulates that we may store cookies on your device, if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.
This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Cookies use policy
Our site uses cookies.
The information below is provided in order to inform the users of our site details regarding the placement, use and administration of the “cookies” used on the site.
This website uses its own cookies, as well as third-party cookies, to provide visitors with a better browsing experience and services tailored to everyone’s needs and interests.
The cookies used on the site provide valuable feedback and help us in trying to improve the online experience. The site uses cookies, such as tokens that remain active until the browser window is closed, to improve the browsing experience. The information obtained from these cookies is not stored in the database and, once the browser is closed, the cookies are deleted from your computer.

What is a “cookie”?
An “Internet Cookie” (also known as a “browser cookie” or “HTTP cookie” or simply a “cookie”) is a small file, consisting of letters and numbers, that will be stored on your computer, mobile terminal or other equipment of a user from which the Internet is accessed.
The cookie is installed by request issued by a web server to a browser (eg Internet Explorer, Chrome) and is completely “passive” (does not contain software, viruses or spyware and can not access the information on the user’s hard drive) .
A cookie consists of 2 parts: the name and content or value of the cookie. Moreover, the duration of a cookie is determined; technically, only the webserver that sent the cookie can access it again when a user returns to the website associated with that webserver. Cookies themselves do not require personal information in order to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify internet users.
There are 2 major categories of cookies:
• Session Cookies – these are temporarily stored in the cookies folder of the web browser so that it can store them until the user leaves the respective website or closes the browser window (eg when logging in / logging out on a webmail or social networks)
• Persistent Cookies – These are stored on the hard drive of a computer or device (depending on the default cookie lifetime). Persistent cookies also include those placed by a website other than the one the user is currently visiting – known as ‘third party cookies’ – which can be used anonymously to memorize a user’s interests so that the most relevant advertising for users is delivered.

What are the advantages of cookies?
A cookie contains information that links a web browser (user) to a specific web server (website). If a browser accesses that web server again, it can read the information already stored and react accordingly. Cookies provide users with a pleasant browsing experience and support the efforts of many websites to provide comfortable services to users: eg – online privacy preferences, site language options, shopping carts or relevant advertising.
What is the lifetime of a cookie?
Cookies are managed by webservers. The lifespan of a cookie can vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used exclusively for a single session (session cookies) and are no longer retained once the user has left the website and some cookies are retained and reused each time the user returns to that website (‘cookie- permanent ‘). However, cookies can be deleted by a user at any time through the browser settings.

What are third-party cookies?
Certain sections of content on some sites may be provided through third parties / providers (eg news box, a video or an advertisement). These third parties may also place cookies through the site and they are called “third party cookies” because they are not placed by the owner of the website. Third party providers must also comply with applicable law and the privacy policies of the owner of the Google Analytics and Right Now site.
How are the cookies used by this site?
A visit to this site may place cookies for the purposes of:
• Site performance cookies
• Analysis cookies
The data collected through cookies are transferred:
• to the following categories of recipients: visitors to this site, other individuals or legal entities that process personal data on behalf of our site, contractual partners of our site.
• to the following EU / EEA or non-EU / EEA states mentioned at Google https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html.
The users / visitors of our site benefit from all the rights provided by the legislation regarding the protection of personal data, respectively:
• the right of access to personal data
• the right of opposition
• the right not to be subject to an individual decision
• the right to rectification of data
• the right to delete data
• the right to restrict processing
• the right to data portability
• the right to address the justice and / or the National Authority for the

Supervision of Personal Data Processing
Cookies for visitor analysis
Each time a user visits this site, the analytics software provided by a third party generates a user analysis cookie. This cookie tells us if you have visited this site before. The browser will tell us if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. It allows monitoring the unique users who visit us and how often they do it.

Other third party cookies
On some pages, third parties may set their own anonymous cookies, in order to track the success of an application, or to customize an application. Due to the use of this site, this site cannot access these cookies, just as third parties cannot access the cookies held by this site.
Cookies used by this site may come from the following third parties:

Google Analytics
The site uses Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use this site and to detect possible navigation problems. Google Analytics stores information about the pages visited, the duration of browsing the site, the way in which the site was accessed as well as the sections accessed within the pages. No personal information is stored, therefore, this information cannot be used to identify the user.
The site uses Google Analytics to be able to track if the site meets the requirements of users and to prioritize the improvement of the processes carried out. Google provides more information about cookies on the privacy policy and cookie policy page. Google also provides an “add-on” that offers the possibility to give up Google Analytics regardless of the pages accessed.
If you would like to learn more about how Google uses and collects this data, please access the privacy policy link.
Google Inc., the owner of the tools used to analyze the traffic and performance of our site, is an ISO 27001 certified company in Information Management and Security https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3407084?hl=en.
What type of information is stored and accessed through cookies?
Cookies store information in a small text file that allows a website to recognize a browser. The webserver will recognize the browser until the cookie expires or is deleted.
The cookie stores important information that improves the Internet browsing experience (example: settings of the language in which you want to access a site, keeping a user logged in to the webmail account, online banking security, keeping products in the shopping cart).

Why are cookies important for the Internet?
Cookies represent the central point of the efficient functioning of the Internet, helping to generate a friendly browsing experience and adapted to the preferences and interests of each user. Declining or disabling cookies may make some sites impossible to use.
Refusing or disabling cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising – but only that it will no longer be able to take into account your preferences and interests, highlighted by browsing behavior.
Examples of important uses of cookies (which do not require a user to authenticate through an account):
• Content and services adapted to the user’s preferences – categories of news, weather, sports, maps, public and government services, entertainment sites and travel services.
• Offers adapted to users’ interests – password retention, language preferences (Ex: displaying search results in Romanian).
• Retention of child protection filters on Internet content (family mode options, safe search functions).
• Limit the frequency of ads – limit the number of impressions of an ad for a specific user on a site.
• Providing more relevant advertising for the user.
• Measurement, optimization and analytics features – such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what type of content is viewed and how a user reaches a website (eg through search engines, directly from other websites). uri etc). Websites conduct these analyzes of their use to improve the sites for the benefit of users.

Security and privacy issues
Cookies are NOT viruses!
They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they cannot be executed or run on their own. Consequently, they cannot be duplicated or replicated on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses.
However, cookies can be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about users’ preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and constantly mark cookies to be deleted during anti-virus / anti-spyware deletion / scanning procedures.
In general, browsers have integrated privacy settings that provide different levels of acceptance of cookies, validity period and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.
Other security issues related to cookies
Because identity protection is very valuable and represents the right of every internet user, it is advisable to know what possible problems cookies can create. Because through them information is constantly transmitted in both directions between the browser and the website, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during the transmission of data, the information contained in the cookie may be intercepted. Although very rare, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (eg an unsecured WiFi network).
Other cookie-based attacks involve incorrect cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to trick browsers into sending information through unsecured channels. Attackers then use the information to gain unauthorized access to certain sites. It is very important to be careful in choosing the most appropriate method of personal information protection.
Tips for safe and responsible browsing, based on cookies
Due to their flexibility and the fact that most of the most visited and largest sites use cookies, they are almost inevitable. Disabling cookies will not allow the user access to the most widespread and used sites including Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo and others.
Here are some tips that can ensure you don’t worry without cookies but with the help of cookies:
• Customize your browser settings for cookies to reflect a comfortable level of cookie security for you.
• If you do not mind cookies and you are the only person using the computer, you can set long expiration dates for storing your browsing history and personal access data.
• If you share access to your computer, you may want to consider setting your browser to clear individual browsing data each time you close your browser. This is an option to access the sites that place cookies and to delete any visit information at the end of the browsing session.
• Install and constantly update your antispyware applications.
Many of the spyware detection and prevention applications include site attack detection. This prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download malicious software.
Make sure your browser is always up to date. Many of the cookie-based attacks are exploited by exploiting the weaknesses of older versions of browsers.
Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to enjoy access to the best and largest sites on the Internet – local or international. With a clear understanding of how they operate and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so that you can surf the Internet with confidence.
How can I stop cookies?
Disabling and refusing to receive cookies may make certain sites impractical or difficult to visit and use. Also, the refusal to accept cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive / see online advertising.
It is possible to set in the browser so that these cookies are no longer accepted or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a specific site. But, for example, if you are not registered using cookies, you will not be able to leave comments.
All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.
Among the documents governing the use of cookies at European level can be consulted Directive 2002/58 / EC (PDF) and Directive 2009/136 / EC (PDF). At the same time, in the national legislation, the use of cookies is regulated by Law 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, with subsequent amendments and completions.
Additional information can be consulted in the following documents and public information sources:
• Personal Data Use Policy available on our website.
• Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (Regulation general data protection)
• Opinion no. 4/2012 of the Working Group Article 29 on cookies exempted from obtaining the agreement, June 2012 (PDF)